100ml Pure Peppermint Essential Oil - (Mentha Piperita)
100ml Pure Peppermint Essential Oil - (Mentha Piperita)

100ml Pure Peppermint Essential Oil - (Mentha Piperita)

Regular price $12.95 Sale price $11.62

4 Great reasons to buy from us:

Mentha Piperita

Our peppermint oil is pure mentha piperita, (not the cheap alternative Arvenis).

 

Pipette or Dropper Cap!

 

Used by many cultures all over the world, peppermint essential oil is a natural antiviral, antifungal, pain reliever, antibacterial and an excellent anti-parasitic. It is thus used for a variety of medical conditions and administered orally in dietary supplements or used topically as an ointment. Modern research has not only confirmed these benefits but also discovered many more. For this reason, peppermint oil finds its application in soap, cosmetics, ice cream, toothpaste etc.

 

Our peppermint oil can be used in your own skin care products, simply by mixing with some carrier oil or water, it can then be used a facial scrub, skin toner, face mask.

 

 Benefits

 Here are a few of the benefits of this amazing oil:

 

  • Treats digestive disorders. Menthol helps relax smooth muscle and intestines in your stomach.
  • Relieves muscle and joint pain. In addition to being a muscle relaxant, peppermint oil is a very effective natural painkiller with additional antispasmodic, invigorating and cooling properties.
  • Respiratory benefits. Peppermint oils helps you open your airways, reduce and ease congestion. It is one of the best essential oils for flu, coughs, bronchitis among others.
  • Improve energy and performance. This is a non-toxic alternative to energy drinks.
  • Freshen breath and better your oral health. It has been in use as a natural breath freshener for as long as we know. You can add a drop of this oil to your store-bought toothpaste.
  • Reduce dandruff and promote hair growth. It also helps stimulate the scalp and energize your mind.
  • Peppermint is considered a stimulant and can therefore lift up your moods.

 

Origin

 A native of the Mediterranean, the peppermint plant is an aromatic perennial plant that grows to a height of about one meter. It has green hairy leaves with serrated edges and pinkish-mauve flowers naturally in the arrangement of a cone. It propagates with ease by underground runners.

The plant is a hybrid of spearmint (Mentha spicata) and watermint (M.aquatica). The genus Mentha was named after the Greek nymph Minthe, who was reportedly the lover of Pluto. The latter was the god of the Greek underworld. When Pluto’s wife, Persephone, heard of the affair, she murdered Minthe out of jealousy and rage. Pluto brought her back to life as a fragrant plant, which he knew people would adore for years to come.

The Greeks used it to flavor wine and adorn themselves and their tables at feasts. The plant has been cultivated since ancient times in Japan and China, with evidence of its use being found in an Egyptian tomb that dated as far back as 1000BC,

 

Extraction

 Oil is extracted from the peppermint plant just before flowering. The noon sun reduces its oil content and therefore harvesting is done in the morning during the dry sunny weather, typically in the summer. Oil is then extracted by steam distillation from the plant with a yield of 0.1 to 1.0 per cent.

 

 Chemical Composition

 Research today attributes the unique qualities of peppermint oil to methone, menthyl esters, and, most importantly, menthol which is the most active compound found in high concentration in the oil. Its other chemical constituents  are 1,8-cineole, trans-sabinene hydrate, a-pinene, b-pinene, isomenthone, pulegone and methofuran.

 

 Properties

 Peppermint oil has a light green or light yellow colour, a distinct sharp menthol smell.

 

Precautions

 While peppermint oil is non toxic and does not irritate in low concentrations, its menthol content may cause sensitization. It can cause irritation to the skin and mucus membranes which is why we advise that you keep it from the eyes, at all times.

It should also not be used during pregnancy or administered to children under the age of seven. It may cause heartburn as a side effect and may interact with certain medications.

The oil is very potent. As such, do not apply undiluted directly to your skin or use just before going to sleep because of its stimulating properties.