VEGETABLE GLYCERINE GLYCEROL Pharmaceutical BP/USP Food Grade VG-Kosher 5 Sizes
VEGETABLE GLYCERINE GLYCEROL Pharmaceutical BP/USP Food Grade VG-Kosher 5 Sizes
VEGETABLE GLYCERINE GLYCEROL Pharmaceutical BP/USP Food Grade VG-Kosher 5 Sizes
VEGETABLE GLYCERINE GLYCEROL Pharmaceutical BP/USP Food Grade VG-Kosher 5 Sizes
VEGETABLE GLYCERINE GLYCEROL Pharmaceutical BP/USP Food Grade VG-Kosher 5 Sizes
VEGETABLE GLYCERINE GLYCEROL Pharmaceutical BP/USP Food Grade VG-Kosher 5 Sizes

VEGETABLE GLYCERINE GLYCEROL Pharmaceutical BP/USP Food Grade VG-Kosher 5 Sizes

Regular price $9.65

4 Great reasons to buy from us:

100% Pure Vegetable Glycerin Glycerol - Cosmetics - Kosher - Pharmaceutical BP/USP Food Grade VG 

   Vegetable glycerin (glycerol) is a clear, viscous and odorless liquid with a moderately sweet taste that is produced from plant oils. It has valuable applications in cosmetic products, used widely in pharmaceutical formulations and as a replacement for alcohol in herbal and botanical tinctures. It has very low calorie count, a pH of 7.0 and can be added to bath salts, lotions, creams or other homemade beauty formulations for more moisturization. Additionally, the vegetable glycerin has conditioning properties, and can help improve the look and texture of your hair. 

 

Key Features

  • Our oil is 100% pure and therefore comprised of 99.7% esters and 0.3 naturally contained water.
  • Tested for heavy metals, chlorides, sulfates, moisture among other impurities to make it the purest you can obtain.
  • The glycerin is pharmaceutical grade which guarantees over 99% purity, free of binders, dyes, fillers or any other substances.
  • Kosher certified, non-GMO and allergen-free.
  • Suitable for all skin types.
  • Suitable for vegans and vegetarians alike.

 

 

Properties

  • Vegetable glycerin is a natural humectant. It draws moisture from the surroundings, making it an excellent moisturizing agent for homemade skincare products to keep your skin radiant and hydrant.
  • It is non-comedogenic, so it does not block your pores. This only adds to why it’s a first choice in beauty products. It also has natural oil regulating properties that help your skin maintain a balance.
  • Glycerol is highly soluble in water and alcohol, making it easy to work with. It mixes well with homemade beauty products. With a specific gravity of 1.26, it sinks to the bottom of water and alcohol-based products but due to its high solubility, mild agitation sees it forming an aqueous solution.
  • Its emollient properties make it very popular in soap making, forming moisture enriched soaps for softer and more hydrated skins. It holds in moisture by forming a protective layer over your scalp or skin.

 

 

Uses

Skin and Haircare

   Vegetable glycerin is one versatile miracle worker in skin and haircare, with more incredible benefits than we can list.

  • It treats minor skin irritations
  • Helps hair grow faster, up to 1 inch per month.
  • It works well on the scalp to fight and prevent dandruff, thanks to its moisturizing properties.
  • Reduces wrinkles and fine lines around the eyes hence an effective anti-aging agent.
  • It restores skin moisture, plumping out creases and lines.
  • Moisturizes cracked feet.
  • Gives hair a natural shine.

Food

  • In food, the utility of glycerin comes from its ability to form inter-molecular hydrogen bonds especially with water molecules.  This increases the water content in the food without compromising on shelf life.
  • It lacks a disagreeable odor and flavor thus used as an emulsifier.
  • It metabolizes differently from sugar and is therefore used to sweeten and moisturize low carbohydrate foods.

Pharmaceuticals

  • It is used to improve the taste and smoothness of medicine. It makes tablets easier to swallow, with a coating that disintegrates in the body. It also gives cough lozenges their sweet taste.

Other uses

  •  It’s used to relieve constipation as it causes a laxative effect.
  • It may also reduce dehydration.
  • It is a remedy for burns, bites, rashes, calluses and more.
  • Perfect for vaporizing in Electronic Cigarettes.
  • Ideal in Baking and Cooking.
  • Anti-freeze for water